APNME Committee


The APNME is managed by an elected Committee, which at present comprises:

Chair:  Meiyao WU, Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Deputy-Chair:  Maosen LI, Renmin University, Beijing, China
Secretary:  Qian ZHANG, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China
Treasurer:  Mei-Yee WONG, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Other Executive Committee Members:
Kun ASTUTI, Yogyakarta State University, Indonesia
Jiyoung CHOI, Hannam University, South Korea
Shaogang YANG, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China
Yasunari HAYASHI, Joetsu University of Education, Japan
Jianjin LIU, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, China
Maria Riza L. BONDAL, University of Asia and the Pacific, Philippines
Hongyan CHENG, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, China
Adsina Fibra IBRAHIM, Bina Nusantara International University, Jakarta, Indonesia

The APNME also has an Honorary President (a non-executive position), Monica TAYLOR, Former Editor (1975-2011) of the Journal of Moral Education. In addition, there are two members of the Advisory Board, Chris DRAKE and Nobumichi IWASA.

Committee members are normally elected for up to two consecutive periods of three years each, for which purposes one year means the period between each annual general meeting. The chairperson of the local organizing committee for the host institution of the next APNME conference is also offered a seat on the Committee, ex officio.

Past Chairpersons
2016 – 2017    Derek PATTON
2014 – 2016    Minkang KIM
2011 – 2014    Chris DRAKE
2008 – 2011    JIN Shenghong

Past Secretaries
2010 – 2016    Dorthea HANCOCK
2009 – 2010    Minkang KIM
2008 – 2009    Derek SANKEY

Past Treasurers
2011 – 2017    Mayumi NISHINO
2008 – 2011    Chris DRAKE

Current and Past Committee Members and their terms of office

Current Committee Members
 
Jiyoung CHOI
Kun ASTUTI
Mei-Yee WONG
Meiyao WU
Shaogang YANG
Qian ZHANG
Maosen LI
Jianjin LIU
Yasunari HAYASHI
Maria Riza BONDAL
Hongyan CHENG
Adsina Fibra IBRAHIM
 
from 2014
from 2014
from 2015
from 2016
from 2016
from 2017
2008 -- 2011 and from 2017
from 2017
from 2017
from 2017
from 2017
from 2017
Past Committee Members
 
Derek PATTON
Laurance SPLITTER
Mayumi NISHINO
Vishalache BALAKRISHNAN
ZHAO Zhenzhou
Minkang KIM
WANG Xiao-lei
Dorothea HANCOCK
TAN Chuan-bao
YOU Di
GAO Guoxi
Christopher DRAKE
CHEN Yen-Hsin
Suwarsih MADYA
LIU Cilin
Jihye LEE
Jessica WANG Ching-Sze
JIN Shenghong
Nobumichi IWASA
Kohtaro KAMIZONO
Derek SANKEY
Jane ZHANG Hongjuan
Teresa VONG
 
2011 — 2017
2011 — 2017
2011 — 2017
2011 — 2017
2008 — 2011 and 2014 — 2017
2008 — 2011 and 2013 — 2016
2010 — 2016
2010 — 2016
2014 — 2016
2011 — 2015
2013 — 2014
2008 — 2014
2008 — 2014
2012 — 2013
2011 — 2012
2011 — 2012
2010 — 2012
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011
2008 — 2011